Our Supporters

The Florida Keys History & Discovery Center is proudly presented by Ken and Dee Meeks

Capital Project Supporters
Ken and Dee Meeks (Indian Key)
Monroe County Tourist Development Council (Theater, Indians and First People, Spanish Treasure Fleets, Pirates/Wreckers/Salvagers, Stories of the Upper Keys, Jerry Wilkinson Research Library, Coral Reef Exploration)
Caribee Boat Sales & Marina (Legends of the Line)
In memory of Harold and Bettie Bartlett who loved the waters of the Florida Keys (Coral Reef Exploration)
The Russell, Knudsen & Samuels Families in honor of Juanita Russell Knudsen (Coral Reef Exploration)
The Charles G. Wright Endowment for Humanity (Stories of the Upper Keys, Coral Reef Exploration, Theater, Highway Signage)
Mote Marine Laboratory (Coral Reef Exploration)
Flagler’s Folly Society (Stories of the Upper Keys)
Florida Keys Electric Cooperative (Stories of the Upper Keys, Jerry Wilkinson Research Library)
Bob and Phyllis Mitchell (Theater, Highway Signage)
Jim and Maryann Bokor (Jerry Wilkinson Research Library)
Historical Preservation Society of the Upper Keys (Jerry Wilkinson Research Library)
Linda Jones (Jerry Wilkinson Research Library)
Joe and Lindy Roth Foundation (Theater, Highway Signage, Jerry Wilkinson Research Library)
Jerry and Mary Lou Wilkinson (Jerry Wilkinson Research Library)
Bob and Phyllis Mitchell in the name of Devon Cable and Zach Cable (Coral Reef Exploration)
Ocean Reef Conservation Association (Coral Reef Exploration)
Barbara Haudenshield (Coral Reef Exploration)
Gretchen Holland (Coral Reef Exploration)
Amy Knowles (Coral Reef Exploration)
Suzanne Miller (Coral Reef Exploration)
Janet Bailey (Caroenas Cuban Boat)
Steven and Kathy Holmes (Theater, Caroenas Cuban Boat)
Keys Searchers Chapter 1414 of the Questers (Caroenas Cuban Boat)
Mrs. George M. Barley Jr. (Theater, Bronze Cannon)
The Everglades Trust (Bronze Cannon)
The Knudsen Family (Theater, Bronze Cannon)
Bob and Patty Lodge (Bronze Cannon)
The Rich Russell Family (Theater, Bronze Cannon)
The Lindback Family (Theater)
Kinzy and Sharon Jones (Theater)
Cale and Margie Smith (Theater)
David and Jamie Engel (Theater)
Centennial Bank (Theater)
Gretchen Holland (Theater)

General and Program Supporters

The Everglades Foundation (Rotating Exhibit)
Ken and Dee Meeks (Rotating Exhibit, General)
Florida Humanities Council (Walk Historic Islamorada Tour, Lecture Series)
Mote Marine Laboratory (Rotating Exhibit)
David and Debra Andreas (General)
Mrs. George M. Barley Jr. (Rotating Exhibit, General)
Bob and Phyllis Mitchell (General)
Robertson Foundation (General)
Jim and Maryann Bokor
Community Foundation of the Florida Keys (Lecture Series)
Sanctuary Friends Foundation of the Florida Keys (Lecture Series)
Reef Seekers (General)
Florida Keys Fishing Guides Association (Rotating Exhibit)
Hibiscus Marketing (Rotating Exhibit)
Florida Keys Council of the Arts (Lecture Series)
Jim and Alicia Kubida (General)
The Lowe Family (General)
John Bangma (Lecture Series)
Marie DeLuca (Lecture Series)

Charter Club Members ($10,000)

The Arnold and Makepeace Families
Mrs. George M. Barley Jr.
The Biondoletti Family
Joseph B. and Cerise Pinder III
Jim and Maryann Bokor
Bill and Donna Bolton
Capt. Skip and Lisa Bradeen
Dan and Connie Burkhardt
The Cockerham Family
The David Curry Family
Rosemary Duke
Brett Ekblom and Family
The Everglades Trust
Karl and Patricia Haase & Family
Frank and Inge Hawkins
George and Dorothy Hertel
Steven and Kathy Holmes
Joseph and Debra Jiovenetta & Family
Dr. Kinzy and Sharon Jones
The Ken Knudsen Family
Dr. Jerry and Judy Layne
Robert and Joanne Leef
The Lindback Family
Bob and Patty Lodge
Scott and Debi McFarland
The Al McLeod Family
Louis E. Miranda
Bob and Phyllis Mitchell
Mote Marine Laboratory
Scott and Danette Newberry
The Gary and Beth Nichols Family
Bill and Sharron O’Brien
Ocean Reef Community Foundation
Russell Post – Ocean Sotheby’s International Realty
Dr. Darel and Mary Pruett
Redbone Gallery
Joe and Lindy Roth Foundation
The Rich Russell Family
Dick and Andi Saylor
Alan and Elaine Schulberg
Cale and Margie Smith
Norman and Bonnie Sorensen
James and Lori Terra
Randy and Linda Thomas
Vicki L. Walker
Stephen and Judith Wertheimer
The Charles G. Wright Endowment for Humanity
Roger, Lee, Kayleigh and Madison Young

Indian Key Annual Members ($10,000)
Bonefish & Tarpon Trust
H.L. Mullins Consulting and Coastal Contracting Group
The Islander Resort

Tea Table Annual Members ($5,000)
CBT Construction
Greg and Gina Moffitt
Ocean Sotheby’s International Realty

Matecumbe Annual Members ($2,500)
Florida Keys Electric Cooperative
KCS Technical Solutions
Michael & Janis Walsh

Windley Key Annual Members ($1,000)
Stephen and Susan Burke
Joe, Missy, Jason, Shannon, Keeley, Kyla, Kinsley and Bayley Catarineau
Dooley Construction
Samantha MacRae Foerster
Deb Gillis / Blue Fin Inn / Key Lantern Motel
Houston Air
Islamorada Investment Management
Island Construction Management
Keys Searchers Chapter 1414 of the Questers
Keys Tropical Windows, Inc.
Keys Weekly
Lodge Enterprises LLC
The Mandozzi Family
Matecumbe United Methodist Church
Sam and Erin Muir
Recendes Painting & Pressure Cleaning
Regan Insurance Agency
Shell World
Silver Kings
Theater of the Sea
The Trading Post of Islamorada
Upper Keys Veterinary Hospital / Robert H. Foley, J.D.

Planter Annual Members ($500)
Will and Cheryl Harman
Scott and Amber Naz
Charles and Jacqueline Olynyk
Ann and Hollis Petersen
Nicky Rudolph
Bob and Susan Temkin
Windy Day Plumbing

Flagler’s Folly Society Annual Members–Young Professionals Group ($250)
Elizabeth Baxter
Richard and Brooke Black
Justin and Emily Carter
Sarah Cizmas
Eric and Laura Ciampa
John and Kate DeLoach
Sarah Ewald
Lorenzo and Katie Giles
Andre Hopman
Sam and Liz Huddleston
Daniel and Bobbi Leben
Pete and Jennifer Nicoletti
Derek Papp
Holly Raschein
Robert and Claudia Stober
Devin Tolpin
Karly Venezia
Bobby and Audra Wallace
Taylor Young

Rock Harbor Annual Members ($250)
Wm. Stewart and Katie Allmond
Ted and Sara Blackburn
Judith E. Daykin
Randy and Sue Gibson
Peggy Jayme and Randy Cole
Mike Johnson
Linda Jones
The Jones Family
Cheryl Massingale
Bob and Phyllis Mitchell
John and Maria Pistorino
Scott and Sue Purvis
Joseph and Susan Sachs
Anda Skambraks
Michael and Lori Sullivan
Ray and Mary Jane Tacoma
Greg and Christina Tolpin
David and Patti Zelch

Family Annual Members ($150)
D.A. Aldridge
Janet Bailey
Dick and Susan Barnes
Blain and Caren Brinson
John and Pat Conran
Donald and Alina Davis
The Deitz Family
Duncan Delhey and Mary St. Ville
Anthony and Marie DeLuca
Jacqueline Dozier
Terry and Ellen Eisch
Xavier Figueredo and Elizabeth Jolin
Paula and Greg Friedman
The Dr. Pedro Greer Jr. Family
The Hammon Family
Richie and Donna Hanson
Ken Hess
Jon and Mary Ellen Holler
Don and Barbara Kinser
Tim and Lynda Lindholm
Tammi Lowe
Ron and Kathy MacKendree
MJM Marketing/Michael Risavy
Bob and Debbie Norris
Jerry and Debbie O’Cathey
Miriam and Harold Seybert
Robert C. Shugg
James and Denise Tunney
Frank B. Walsh, Jr.
Vic and Lynne Weiger
Wally and Sue Whitley

Dual Annual Members ($100)
Terry and Corie Abel
Roberto and Ana Alonso
Brenda Altmeier
Bill Anderson and Mabel Basniles
David and Debbie Barrow
Valerie Barth
Richard and Toni Beeny
Neail and Flo Behringer
Ed and Mary Blanchard
Bill and Jaye Boswell
Tom and Judi Bray
Allen Brock
Bob and Joyce Brockhaus
Tom and Nancy Brown
Tom and Barbara Burkard
Dennis and Lee Caltagirone
Robert A. Chester
Ron Childree and Anne Baxter
Robert and Debbie Cirulnick
Dave and Chris Clark
Christine Clarke and Karen Averitt
Lee and Diane Cliff
Peter and Laura Connell
Mike and Bonnie Crosby
John and Nikki Cullen
Captain Ed Davidson
James Dean and Judy Manning
Todd and Janet Dempsey
Frank and Marlene Derfler
Frank and Suzanne Donovan
Eric and Mary Jo Duncan
Scott and Kathy Dutton
Sally and John Eaton
Todd Ebelein
Martha Edwards and John Kocol
Phil and Jeanne Elliott
Terry Estep
Cindy Fehrenbacher
Gerry and Jerry Ferris
John and Bonnie Fjelde
Steve Fraysher and Sue Ciccolini
Andy and Missy Gagarin
Alex and Jo Ganus
Robert and Janice Geisler
David and Nancy Gilbert
Joe Gilbert and Nancy Follini
Roger and Stephanie Gill
Mr. and Mrs. John R. Gohmann
Sally Zink Gordon
Erin Graf
Bonnie Greenberg
Patti Kirk Gross
Cynthia Guerra
Jim and Renee Ha
Ellen and Bob Hilton
Gretchen Holland and Neal Steen
Jeff and Tricia Hynes
Andy and Pat Jackson
Tim James and Gay Petrey
Don and Sheila Janda
Ric Johnson and Phyllis Donat
Vaugh Johnson and Melanie Jackson
Mary Jo Kisko
Greg and Barbara Koch
Walter and M.E. Kostyk
Peter and Nicky Laak
Tim and Deb LaMacchia
Carol Larson
Tim and Nancy Leizear
Larry Lloyd
Charlie and Claire Logan
Joe and Gretchen Luff
Jon Lutter
Luke Lyons
Alan and Mary Maxwell
Kari McCormick
Martin McGreevy and Cindy Clegg
James McVay
Vivian Morrison
John and Susan Mraz
Jim Murphy and Catherine Buck
Rich and Maria Natole
Wendy North
Hunter and Holly Padgett
Stephen Pearse
Pete Walters Innovation
John Petrow
Vic Porter
Susan Recarey and Ben Recarey
Scott and Stephanie Reed
Lonell Rice
Ben Roche
Frank Rose and Linda Pollock
Sheryl Rose
John and Beverly Rowe
Mary Lou Rubin
Michael and Maureen Sabbagh
Jack and Linda Salisbury
Chris and Pam Sante
Siegfried and Joan Scholz
Ken Schreiber
John and Gloria Scott
Jim and Maurilla Sewares
Kelly K. Shaw
Bob and Dee Shelton
Forrest and Jean Simmons
Capt. Spencer Slate
Donald and Martha Smith
Sharon Smith
Jim and Marilyn Snyder
Barbara Steiner and Bob Schmidt
Ray and Anne Stewart
Don Stier
Bill Stockton and Patsy Farley
John Stuart and Jill Hayes
Anthony and Theresa Sutter
Dave and Darlene Svacina
Jon and Terry Tainow
Jo Anne and Robert Thibeau
Ty and Sheri Totte
April Tracy
Mark and Eileen Turbessi
Ignacio and Janice Uriarte
Blaine Vernicek
Marshall and Debra Walker
Walter Walkington and Martha Singleton
Wayne and Kelly Walkotten
Brian Weiss
Kevin and Jennifer White
Bob and Brigitte Wiebelt
Leroy and Marlene Zacher
Joe and Diane Ziomek

Individual Annual Members ($65)
Everette Albury
Charlotte Ambrogio
Mellanie Aubry
Pete Bacheler
John Bangma
Kim Bouchard
Deena Brito
Jack Burrie
Brenda Bush
Loralea Carrera
Meredith A. Cline
Susan Cooper
Mark Cruise
Johanna Czerny
Daryl Duda
Anne Dunn
Terri Ford
Peter Frezza
Renee Griffin
Barbara Haudenshield
Kaye Hohlfeldt
Karen D. Kovarik
Christine Langley
John and Cathy Langston
Bruce Levy
Angie Lucas
R. Duncan Mathewson, III
Sylvia Miles
Connie Miller
Hiro Mitsuchi
Denise J. Moore
Dottie Moses
Barbara Neal
Carolyn Olson
John Peacock
Charles Pellicier
Maria Perez
Betty Pfeifer
Johanna Purvis
Scott Ray
Cheryl Roll
Bette Rosenthal
Kathy Sill
Jackie Ford Sparber
Sara Whittier
Monica Woll
Carol Youell
Michele L. Zakis

Updated as of March 15, 2019

WordPress Theme built by Shufflehound. ©Florida Keys History & Discovery Center